null

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Blake Education ABN: 50 074 266 023 including its related companies which handle personal information collected in Australia (Company) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Blake is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.



An individual, who provides personal information to the Company, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, is given access to this Policy.



By providing personal information to the Company and having access to this Policy, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, an individual consents to the Company collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with this Policy.



What information do we collect and how we use it?

 

We collect and may use information from you when you register, purchase products, enter a competition or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse the website, or use certain other site features.




Subscription and product purchases

When you subscribe to purchase any of our Blake products, we collect your first and last name and your credit card details. If you are purchasing one of our products, we also collect your address for delivery. When you subscribe or purchase a product we do not allow the option for you to use a pseudonym as we require this information for payment and or delivery.



Email Communications

All Blake Education email communications are in accordance with the Spam Act 2003. When you register as a member to access 'member only' content or complete a purchase as a guest, you will be automatically opted into receiving promotional emails from Blake Education and Blake Education related companies, such as Excel test Zone and Pascal Press.

 

To opt-out of these email communications, you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email, or you can simply log in to your account and click on the "My Account" option, where you can choose to opt-in or out of emails. If you have changed your preferences, you will not receive these emails.

 

Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and 'members-only' content will automatically receive email communications upon sign up and can unsubscribe at any time. Please note due to email production schedules, changes of preference may take up to 24 hours.



Surveys

Our surveys are designed to collect your feedback so that we can improve our programs and the way we market to you. When you complete a survey we may first and last name, your email address, your work/home address (if the survey entitles you to a free gift), as well as your opinion and other personal information relating to the survey questions.

 

You are not obligated to complete any surveys if you sign up as a member or place an order with us. You are entitled to provide us with a pseudonym if you wish to complete our surveys anonymously, although if completion of our survey entitles you to a free gift, we will require your correct name and address details to deliver it to you.



Social Media

We periodically run competitions on our Website and Social Media Channels. To enter these competitions, you may be required to provide your correct name, email address and/or delivery address, if these are required for you to receive the competition prize.

 

By entering into a competiton, you acknowledge that we may use your personal information for the purposes of administering the competition and to contact you about our products and services. 




Cookies, plug-ins and third party operators

 

Like many websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

 

For example, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We may contract with third party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors and social media users. These service providers, including Google, Facebook, Apple and Salesforce, are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

 

You can choose to have your web browser (such as Google Chrome or Microsoft Edge) warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu, to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn your cookies off, you will not have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the phone by contacting Customer Service.

 

Feel free to contact us for all questions and concerns about your personal data and third-party providers. 




How do we protect visitor information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.



Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include Blake Education. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to our sister companies such as Pascal Press, Excel Test Zone, 3P Learning, VEA and Clickview for marketing or other uses.



Overseas Disclosure

Some of the organisations to which the Company will disclose personal information are located outside Australia. By accessing the website or opening an email on which this Policy is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it and as a result, giving consent to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy. One of the things the individual consents to is that the Company is not required to ensure that an overseas recipient of personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988, Chapter 8.1.



Third-party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).



Access to and correction of personal information

To modify your email subscriptions; please go to your preferences in the "My Account" section or click the unsubscribe button on the bottom of email communications. Please note that due to email production schedules changes may take up to 24 hours to comply with changes.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the "My Account" section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record-keeping. Alternatively, please contact Customer Service on (02) 8585 4050 or customerservice@blake.com.au.



Changes to our policy

Blake Education will endeavour to keep this privacy policy up-to-date to reflect any changes needed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). If we decide to update our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.



Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimer and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.



If Information or consent is not provided

Without all of the required personal information being provided or consent being given, the Company will not be able to provide the product or service an individual is seeking, and may not be able to handle enquiries or claims in connection with those products or services.



Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please contact us regarding any feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.



Your consent

When an individual accesses the website or opens an email on which this Privacy Policy and Notification is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it. As a result, the individual is notified of the matters that the Company must notify in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and consents to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy.



This website is published by Blake Publishing, with support from Bigcommerce.

This Privacy Statement has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).


Blake Privacy Officer


655 Parramatta Road
Leichardt NSW 2040
Australia


T: (02) 8585 4021
E: customerservice@blake.com.au

 


Policy last updated: July 2021